CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K89599

Mr. Jose Ojalvo
Miatex Corp.
7801 NW 67 Street
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of a curtain panel from China.

Dear Mr. Ojalvo:

In your letter dated September 14, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a tab top curtain panel. The panel is made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester fabric. The fabric is woven with a sateen stripe. The top hem features four tabs. The sides and bottom are hemmed. The panel measures approximately 53 x 92 inches.

 The applicable subheading for the curtain panel will be 6303.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton… window curtains (including drapes) and window valances. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The panel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division